Aberystwyth Athletic Club Annual Club Championship

 Club League

 


League Update (20/11/2017):

Elan Valley 10

SM

1st Owain Schiavone - 20

M40

1st Rob Johnson - 20
2nd Balasz Pinter - 19

M50

1st Dave Powell - 20
2nd Peter Hinxman - 19
3rd John Evans - 18

SF

Lina Verseckaite - 20

F45

1st Anita Worthing - 20
2nd Maggie Collingborn -19
3rd Jane Bailey - 18
4th Pukkie Morgain - 17
5th Anke Cupok - 16

Dolgellau 5

SM

Ian Evans - 20

 

M40

1st Aled Hughes - 20

2nd Rob Johnson - 19

3rd David Dwyer - 18

 

M50

Damian Sidnell - 20

Phil Lowther - 19

Gwylim Jones - 18

Cameron Pope - 17
Peter Hinxman - 16
Sandy Cowan - 15
John Evans - 14 

F35

1st Catrin Hopkins - 20

F45

1st Anita Worthing 20

 

Borth 10k

SM

1st Ollie Thorogood - 20

2nd Drew Oliphant - 19

3rd Llyr Ab Einion - 18

4th Daniel Johnson - 17

 

M40

1st Rob Jonhson - 20

2nd Balazs Pinter - 19

3rd Patrick Finney - 18

4th Norman Biggs - 17

5th Richard Anthony - 16

 

M50

1st Damian Sidnell - 20

2nd Adriano Evola - 19

 

SF

1st Theresa Sharland - 20

2nd Lina Verseckaite - 19

 

F35

1st Laura Guillame - 20

2nd Kirsten Hughes - 19

 

F45

1st Anita Worthing - 20

2nd Sue Lee - 19

3rd Gwenda James - 18

4th Helen Enoch - 17

 

Pen Dinas Hill Loop TT

SM

1st Osian Wyn - 20

 

M50

1st Paul Scullian - 20

2nd Damian Sidnell - 19

3rd Cameron Pope - 18

4th Peter Hinxman - 17

5th Adriano Evola - 16

 

SF

1st Theresa Sharland - 20

 

Twin Peaks

 

SM

1st Gary Wyn Davies - 20

2nd Daniel Johnson - 19

3rd Moss Inns - 18

 

M40

1st Balasz Pinter - 20

2nd Norman Biggs - 19

3rd Patrick Finney - 18

 

M50

1st Damian Sidnell - 20

2nd Clive Williams - 19

3rd Gwilym Jones - 18

4th Peter Hinxman - 17

5th Adriano Evola - 16

6th Philip Lowther - 15

 

SF

1st Tasmin Leighton - 20

2nd Diane Heyder-Bruckner - 19

3rd Becky Backshall - 18

4th Elen Roberts - 17

 

F35

1st Laura Guillame - 20

2nd Cara Ashworth - 19

 

F45

1st Maggie Collingborn - 20

2nd Christianne Kloos - 19

 

5-mile TT (16/11/2017)

SM

1st Ian Evans - 20

2nd Moss Inns 19

 

M50

1st Damian Sidnall - 20

2nd Paul Rose - 19

3rd Peter Hinxman - 18

 

SF

1st Theresa Sharland - 20

 

OVERALL STANDINGS:

SM

Ian Evans - 95

Gary Wyn Davies - 60

Owain Schiavone - 40

Andrew Oliphant - 39

Moss Inns - 37

Daniel Johnson - 36

Llyr Ab Einion - 35

Ollie Thorogood/Osian Wyn - 20

 

M40

Rob Johnson - 59

Balazs Pinter - 58

Norman Biggs/David Dwyer - 56

Keith Richards - 40

Patrick Finney - 36

Aled Hughes - 20

Richard Anthrony - 16

 

M50

Peter Hinxman - 125

Damian Sidnall - 119

Phil Lowther - 73
Adriano Evola - 69
Paul Rose - 59
Cameron Pope - 53
Gwylim Jones - 36

Sandy Cowan - 33

John Evans - 32

Paul Scullian/Dave Powell - 20

Clive Williams - 19

SF

Theresa Sharland - 60

Tasmin Leighton - 40

Lina Verseckaite - 39

Diane Heyder-Bruckner - 19

Becky Backshall - 18

Elen Roberts - 17

 

F35

Laura Guillame  - 40

Catrin Hopkins - 38

Louise Barker/Laura Guillame/Christiane Kloos - 20

Helen Marshall/Cara Ashworth/Annabelle Lowe/Kirsten Hughes - 19

 

F45

Anita Worthing - 60

Maggie Collingborn - 39

Ceris Williams/Eunice Carter/Elixabeth Kensler - 20

Sue Lee/Helen Stretch/Helen Williams - 19

Shan Breese/Gwenda James/Karen Davies/Jane Bailey - 18

Maureen Pritchard/Helen Enoch/Pukkie Morgan - 17

Sara Grasham/Anke Cupok - 16

 

Road league fixtures (Best 10 from 14 races count):

Teifi 10 (April 2017) http://www.sarnhelen.org.uk/index.php/club-races-results

5k Club Time Trail http://www.aberystwythac.co.uk/page20.htm

Rhayader 5k (times taken from all 3 races, but only best performance counts for league) (May-June 2017) http://www.rhayaderac.org.uk/5km.php

Felinfach 6 (June 2017) http://www.sarnhelen.org.uk/index.php/club-races-results/felinfach

Consti Challenge

Club 5m Time Trail

Dolgellau 5 http://www.run-meirionnydd.co.uk/ourraces.html#dol5

Borth 10k http://www.aberystwythac.co.uk/page25.htm

Pen Dinas Loop
Aberystwyth Twin Peaks (8th October 2017) http://www.aberystwythac.co.uk/page26.htm

Elan Valley 10 mile http://www.rhayaderac.org.uk/10mile.php

Aberystwyth 10k http://www.aberystwythac.co.uk/page27.htm

2.3 mile Christmas handicapp

Tregaron Half Marathon

----

Trail league fixtures (Best 6 out of 19 score)

       Red Kite Challenge, Devil's Bridge 10k (29 April 2017) http://www.redkite-barcudcoch.org.uk/

·     Red Kite Challenge, Devil's Bridge half marathon (29 April 2016) http://www.redkite-barcudcoch.org.uk/

     Preseli Beast, Pembs 24 miles (6 May 2017) http://preselibeast.com/

·     Preseli Beast Bach, Pembs 11 miles (7 May 2016) http://preselibeast.com/

·     Ras yr Hafod, 10k (10 May 2017)

·     Cader Idris fell Race, Dolgellau 10.5 miles (20 May 2016) http://www.cader-race.co.uk/

      Sarn Helen Hill Race, Lampeter 16.5 miles (21 May 2017) http://www.sarnhelen.org.uk/index.php/club-races-results

·     Consti club Time Trial c 2.5 miles (26 June 2017)

·     Coed y Brenin Trail marathon (17 June 2017) http://www.runcoedybrenin.com/events-at-coed-y-brenin/

·     Coed y Brenin Trail half marathon (17 June 2017) http://www.runcoedybrenin.com/events-at-coed-y-brenin/

·    Rhayder Carnival Gwastedyn Hill Race, 5.93k (tbc 11th July 2017)

·    Coed y Brenin Trail 10k Wales (3 September 2017) http://www.runcoedybrenin.com/events-at-coed-y-brenin/

·    Pen Dinas club Time Trial c 2.5 mile (12 September 2017)

·    Aberystwyth Twin Peaks, Mix road and trail, 6.5 miles (8 October 2017) http://www.aberystwythac.co.uk/page26.htm

·    Ras Rhobell Fawr Fell Race 6 miles (4 November 2017) http://www.run-meirionnydd.co.uk/ourraces.html

·    Ras y Mast, 6.5 miles (26 November 2016) http://www.sarnhelen.org.uk/index.php/club-races-results

·    Coed y Brenin Buff Winter trail half (20 Jan 2018) http://www.runcoedybrenin.com/events-at-coed-y-brenin/

  `````Ras Tarren Hendre Fell Race, Abergynolwyn 6 miles (tbc Feb 2017) http://www.run-meirionnydd.co.uk/ourraces.html#tarren

·      Ras y Aran, Llanuwchllyn 10 miles (tbc march 2018) http://www.run-meirionnydd.co.uk/ourraces.html#aran

 ---------------------------

Age categories as follows:

Male Open, Male 40, Male 50

Female Open, Female 35, Female 45

Every finisher will score points in his or her category, e.g. 20 for 1st, 19 for 2nd etc.

In the event of a tie, the runner with the highest points in the 4.7 mile town time trial or 5 mile town TT will be the winner.

These points will be for Aberystwyth AC full members only, and please make sure to indicate that your club is 'Aberystwyth AC' on the entry form, as it will make it much easier to gather the results.

Presentation will take place at the Club's Annual Dinner.

This is a test run, so if you have any suggestions or recommendations, then please e-mail me at: ianevs79@outlook.com (road league) or louise.barker1@btinternet.com (trail league)